Dunlap, IA · 9 holes · Mapped in Yardage
Dunlap Golf Course
Dunlap Golf Course is a 9-hole golf course in Dunlap, Iowa. Every green's center is mapped in Yardage, so from the tee or the fairway you see one live number: GPS yards to the middle of the green, on your iPhone Lock Screen, with no signal needed once the course is loaded.
- Address
- 507 S 10th St, Dunlap, IA 51529
- Holes
- 9
- City
- Dunlap
- State
- Iowa (358 courses mapped, #13 in the US)
- What's mapped
- The center of all 9 greens. Distances are GPS, from where you stand to the middle of the green.
- Green looks wrong?
- Report it from the round screen in the app. We check it before the map changes.
Playing Dunlap Golf Course with Yardage
Dunlap Golf Course sits at 507 S 10th St in Dunlap. It is the only course mapped in Dunlap, one of 358 across Iowa, which ranks #13 in the country for mapped courses with about 11.05 per 100,000 residents.
As a nine-hole course, Dunlap Golf Course is built for a quick loop. Yardage treats it like any other round: start on 1, play through 9, and go round again if you are playing eighteen; the number on the Lock Screen follows the green in front of you. Why the center beats the pin for almost everyone, how a phone knows where the green is, and how to know your own distances so the number turns into a club.
Find the course
One tap uses your location once to list courses nearby, or search for Dunlap Golf Course by name.
Pick your starting hole
Start on 1. Tap Next as you go, or let it move on its own.
Glance and hit
The number updates as you walk. It's on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island, so you never unlock anything.
More golf cities in Iowa:
Des Moines (11) West Des Moines (9) Cedar Rapids (7) Council Bluffs (5) Sioux City (5) Ames (4) All Iowa
Questions about Dunlap Golf Course
Is Dunlap Golf Course in the Yardage app?
Yes. Dunlap Golf Course is one of 14,987 US courses mapped in Yardage, with the center of all 9 greens marked. Open the app at the course, tap Start Round, and the distance to the middle of the green appears on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island for the whole round.
How many holes does Dunlap Golf Course have?
Dunlap Golf Course has 9 holes, a nine-hole course; play it twice for a full eighteen. Yardage moves to the next hole on its own as you walk, so the number on your Lock Screen is always for the green in front of you.
Where is Dunlap Golf Course?
Dunlap Golf Course is at 507 S 10th St, Dunlap, IA 51529, in Dunlap, Iowa. Dunlap has 1 golf courses mapped in Yardage and Iowa has 358.
Does Yardage show front and back yardages at Dunlap Golf Course?
No. Yardage shows one number: the GPS distance in yards from where you stand to the center of the green. It does not show front or back edges, hazards, scoring or club suggestions. For most amateurs the center is the right target anyway; the guide on aiming for the center of the green explains why.
Do I need cell service at Dunlap Golf Course?
No. Once Dunlap Golf Course is loaded, Yardage works with no signal. GPS does not need a data connection, and the course map is already on your phone. Your location never leaves the phone, and there is no account to create.