Skip to content
The Yardage App

Wichita, KS · 9 holes · Mapped in Yardage

Pine Bay Golf Course

Pine Bay Golf Course is a 9-hole golf course in Wichita, Kansas. Every green's center is mapped in Yardage, so from the tee or the fairway you see one live number: GPS yards to the middle of the green, on your iPhone Lock Screen, with no signal needed once the course is loaded.

Address
6615 S Grove St, Wichita, KS 67216
Holes
9
City
Wichita (13 courses mapped)
State
Kansas (205 courses mapped, #26 in the US)
What's mapped
The center of all 9 greens. Distances are GPS, from where you stand to the middle of the green.
Green looks wrong?
Report it from the round screen in the app. We check it before the map changes.
150
Illustration. Yardage measures to the mapped center of the green, not the flag.

Playing Pine Bay Golf Course with Yardage

Pine Bay Golf Course sits at 6615 S Grove St in Wichita. It is one of 13 golf courses mapped in Wichita (12 eighteen-hole, 1 nine-hole), and one of 205 across Kansas, which ranks #26 in the country for mapped courses with about 6.89 per 100,000 residents.

As a nine-hole course, Pine Bay Golf Course is built for a quick loop. Yardage treats it like any other round: start on 1, play through 9, and go round again if you are playing eighteen; the number on the Lock Screen follows the green in front of you. Why the center beats the pin for almost everyone, how a phone knows where the green is, and how to know your own distances so the number turns into a club.

  1. Find the course

    One tap uses your location once to list courses nearby, or search for Pine Bay Golf Course by name.

  2. Pick your starting hole

    Start on 1. Tap Next as you go, or let it move on its own.

  3. Glance and hit

    The number updates as you walk. It's on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island, so you never unlock anything.

More golf courses in Wichita

All 13 courses in Wichita, KS

More golf cities in Kansas:

Overland Park (9) Topeka (9) Manhattan (5) Olathe (4) Andover (3) Hutchinson (3) All Kansas

Questions about Pine Bay Golf Course

Is Pine Bay Golf Course in the Yardage app?

Yes. Pine Bay Golf Course is one of 14,987 US courses mapped in Yardage, with the center of all 9 greens marked. Open the app at the course, tap Start Round, and the distance to the middle of the green appears on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island for the whole round.

How many holes does Pine Bay Golf Course have?

Pine Bay Golf Course has 9 holes, a nine-hole course; play it twice for a full eighteen. Yardage moves to the next hole on its own as you walk, so the number on your Lock Screen is always for the green in front of you.

Where is Pine Bay Golf Course?

Pine Bay Golf Course is at 6615 S Grove St, Wichita, KS 67216, in Wichita, Kansas. Wichita has 13 golf courses mapped in Yardage and Kansas has 205.

Does Yardage show front and back yardages at Pine Bay Golf Course?

No. Yardage shows one number: the GPS distance in yards from where you stand to the center of the green. It does not show front or back edges, hazards, scoring or club suggestions. For most amateurs the center is the right target anyway; the guide on aiming for the center of the green explains why.

Do I need cell service at Pine Bay Golf Course?

No. Once Pine Bay Golf Course is loaded, Yardage works with no signal. GPS does not need a data connection, and the course map is already on your phone. Your location never leaves the phone, and there is no account to create.