Skip to content
The Yardage App

Independence, KY · 18 holes · Mapped in Yardage

Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run

Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run is a 18-hole golf course in Independence, Kentucky. Every green's center is mapped in Yardage, so from the tee or the fairway you see one live number: GPS yards to the middle of the green, on your iPhone Lock Screen, with no signal needed once the course is loaded.

Address
3908 Richardson Rd, Independence, KY 41051
Holes
18
City
Independence (2 courses mapped)
State
Kentucky (240 courses mapped, #24 in the US)
What's mapped
The center of all 18 greens. Distances are GPS, from where you stand to the middle of the green.
Green looks wrong?
Report it from the round screen in the app. We check it before the map changes.
100 150 200
Illustration. Yardage measures to the mapped center of the green, not the flag.

Playing Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run with Yardage

Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run sits at 3908 Richardson Rd in Independence. It is one of 2 golf courses mapped in Independence (2 eighteen-hole, 0 nine-hole), and one of 240 across Kentucky, which ranks #24 in the country for mapped courses with about 5.21 per 100,000 residents.

On all eighteen holes at Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run, Yardage gives you the one number most amateurs should play to: the distance to the center of the green. Not the flag, not the front edge. Why the center beats the pin for almost everyone, how a phone knows where the green is, and how to know your own distances so the number turns into a club.

  1. Find the course

    One tap uses your location once to list courses nearby, or search for Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run by name.

  2. Pick your starting hole

    Start on 1 or 10. Tap Next as you go, or let it move on its own.

  3. Glance and hit

    The number updates as you walk. It's on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island, so you never unlock anything.

More golf courses in Independence

All 2 courses in Independence, KY

More golf cities in Kentucky:

Louisville (27) Lexington (12) Owensboro (6) Bowling Green (5) Nicholasville (5) Paducah (5) All Kentucky

Questions about Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run

Is Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run in the Yardage app?

Yes. Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run is one of 14,987 US courses mapped in Yardage, with the center of all 18 greens marked. Open the app at the course, tap Start Round, and the distance to the middle of the green appears on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island for the whole round.

How many holes does Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run have?

Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run has 18 holes. Yardage moves to the next hole on its own as you walk, so the number on your Lock Screen is always for the green in front of you.

Where is Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run?

Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run is at 3908 Richardson Rd, Independence, KY 41051, in Independence, Kentucky. Independence has 2 golf courses mapped in Yardage and Kentucky has 240.

Does Yardage show front and back yardages at Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run?

No. Yardage shows one number: the GPS distance in yards from where you stand to the center of the green. It does not show front or back edges, hazards, scoring or club suggestions. For most amateurs the center is the right target anyway; the guide on aiming for the center of the green explains why.

Do I need cell service at Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run?

No. Once Golf Courses At Kenton County, The -Fox Run is loaded, Yardage works with no signal. GPS does not need a data connection, and the course map is already on your phone. Your location never leaves the phone, and there is no account to create.