Melrose, MA · 18 holes · Mapped in Yardage
Mount Hood Golf Course
Mount Hood Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course in Melrose, Massachusetts. Every green's center is mapped in Yardage, so from the tee or the fairway you see one live number: GPS yards to the middle of the green, on your iPhone Lock Screen, with no signal needed once the course is loaded.
- Address
- 60 Slayton Rd, Melrose, MA 02176
- Holes
- 18
- City
- Melrose (2 courses mapped)
- State
- Massachusetts (287 courses mapped, #20 in the US)
- What's mapped
- The center of all 18 greens. Distances are GPS, from where you stand to the middle of the green.
- Green looks wrong?
- Report it from the round screen in the app. We check it before the map changes.
Playing Mount Hood Golf Course with Yardage
Mount Hood Golf Course sits at 60 Slayton Rd in Melrose. It is one of 2 golf courses mapped in Melrose (1 eighteen-hole, 1 nine-hole), and one of 287 across Massachusetts, which ranks #20 in the country for mapped courses with about 4.01 per 100,000 residents.
On all eighteen holes at Mount Hood Golf Course, Yardage gives you the one number most amateurs should play to: the distance to the center of the green. Not the flag, not the front edge. Why the center beats the pin for almost everyone, how a phone knows where the green is, and how to know your own distances so the number turns into a club.
Find the course
One tap uses your location once to list courses nearby, or search for Mount Hood Golf Course by name.
Pick your starting hole
Start on 1 or 10. Tap Next as you go, or let it move on its own.
Glance and hit
The number updates as you walk. It's on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island, so you never unlock anything.
More golf courses in Melrose
More golf cities in Massachusetts:
Canton (6) Plymouth (6) Brewster (4) Lakeville (4) Mashpee (4) Rehoboth (4) All Massachusetts
Questions about Mount Hood Golf Course
Is Mount Hood Golf Course in the Yardage app?
Yes. Mount Hood Golf Course is one of 14,987 US courses mapped in Yardage, with the center of all 18 greens marked. Open the app at the course, tap Start Round, and the distance to the middle of the green appears on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island for the whole round.
How many holes does Mount Hood Golf Course have?
Mount Hood Golf Course has 18 holes. Yardage moves to the next hole on its own as you walk, so the number on your Lock Screen is always for the green in front of you.
Where is Mount Hood Golf Course?
Mount Hood Golf Course is at 60 Slayton Rd, Melrose, MA 02176, in Melrose, Massachusetts. Melrose has 2 golf courses mapped in Yardage and Massachusetts has 287.
Does Yardage show front and back yardages at Mount Hood Golf Course?
No. Yardage shows one number: the GPS distance in yards from where you stand to the center of the green. It does not show front or back edges, hazards, scoring or club suggestions. For most amateurs the center is the right target anyway; the guide on aiming for the center of the green explains why.
Do I need cell service at Mount Hood Golf Course?
No. Once Mount Hood Golf Course is loaded, Yardage works with no signal. GPS does not need a data connection, and the course map is already on your phone. Your location never leaves the phone, and there is no account to create.