Skip to content
The Yardage App

Saint Louis, MO · 9 holes · Mapped in Yardage

Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood

Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood is a 9-hole golf course in Saint Louis, Missouri. Every green's center is mapped in Yardage, so from the tee or the fairway you see one live number: GPS yards to the middle of the green, on your iPhone Lock Screen, with no signal needed once the course is loaded.

Address
5591 Grand Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63112
Holes
9
City
Saint Louis (20 courses mapped)
State
Missouri (292 courses mapped, #19 in the US)
What's mapped
The center of all 9 greens. Distances are GPS, from where you stand to the middle of the green.
Green looks wrong?
Report it from the round screen in the app. We check it before the map changes.
150
Illustration. Yardage measures to the mapped center of the green, not the flag.

Playing Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood with Yardage

Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood sits at 5591 Grand Dr in Saint Louis. It is one of 20 golf courses mapped in Saint Louis (13 eighteen-hole, 7 nine-hole), and one of 292 across Missouri, which ranks #19 in the country for mapped courses with about 4.66 per 100,000 residents.

As a nine-hole course, Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood is built for a quick loop. Yardage treats it like any other round: start on 1, play through 9, and go round again if you are playing eighteen; the number on the Lock Screen follows the green in front of you. Why the center beats the pin for almost everyone, how a phone knows where the green is, and how to know your own distances so the number turns into a club.

  1. Find the course

    One tap uses your location once to list courses nearby, or search for Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood by name.

  2. Pick your starting hole

    Start on 1. Tap Next as you go, or let it move on its own.

  3. Glance and hit

    The number updates as you walk. It's on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island, so you never unlock anything.

More golf courses in Saint Louis

All 20 courses in Saint Louis, MO

More golf cities in Missouri:

Kansas City (12) Springfield (9) Eureka (5) Bonne Terre (4) Branson (4) Chesterfield (4) All Missouri

Questions about Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood

Is Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood in the Yardage app?

Yes. Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood is one of 14,987 US courses mapped in Yardage, with the center of all 9 greens marked. Open the app at the course, tap Start Round, and the distance to the middle of the green appears on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island for the whole round.

How many holes does Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood have?

Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood has 9 holes, a nine-hole course; play it twice for a full eighteen. Yardage moves to the next hole on its own as you walk, so the number on your Lock Screen is always for the green in front of you.

Where is Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood?

Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood is at 5591 Grand Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63112, in Saint Louis, Missouri. Saint Louis has 20 golf courses mapped in Yardage and Missouri has 292.

Does Yardage show front and back yardages at Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood?

No. Yardage shows one number: the GPS distance in yards from where you stand to the center of the green. It does not show front or back edges, hazards, scoring or club suggestions. For most amateurs the center is the right target anyway; the guide on aiming for the center of the green explains why.

Do I need cell service at Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood?

No. Once Forest Park Golf Course -Dogwood is loaded, Yardage works with no signal. GPS does not need a data connection, and the course map is already on your phone. Your location never leaves the phone, and there is no account to create.