Cave Junction, OR · 9 holes · Mapped in Yardage
Illinois Valley Golf Club
Illinois Valley Golf Club is a 9-hole golf course in Cave Junction, Oregon. Every green's center is mapped in Yardage, so from the tee or the fairway you see one live number: GPS yards to the middle of the green, on your iPhone Lock Screen, with no signal needed once the course is loaded.
- Address
- Redwood Hwy And Laurel Rd, Cave Junction, OR 97523
- Holes
- 9
- City
- Cave Junction
- State
- Oregon (192 courses mapped, #27 in the US)
- What's mapped
- The center of all 9 greens. Distances are GPS, from where you stand to the middle of the green.
- Green looks wrong?
- Report it from the round screen in the app. We check it before the map changes.
Playing Illinois Valley Golf Club with Yardage
Illinois Valley Golf Club sits at Redwood Hwy And Laurel Rd in Cave Junction. It is the only course mapped in Cave Junction, one of 192 across Oregon, which ranks #27 in the country for mapped courses with about 4.49 per 100,000 residents.
As a nine-hole course, Illinois Valley Golf Club is built for a quick loop. Yardage treats it like any other round: start on 1, play through 9, and go round again if you are playing eighteen; the number on the Lock Screen follows the green in front of you. Why the center beats the pin for almost everyone, how a phone knows where the green is, and how to know your own distances so the number turns into a club.
Find the course
One tap uses your location once to list courses nearby, or search for Illinois Valley Golf Club by name.
Pick your starting hole
Start on 1. Tap Next as you go, or let it move on its own.
Glance and hit
The number updates as you walk. It's on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island, so you never unlock anything.
More golf cities in Oregon:
Portland (15) Bend (9) Bandon (7) Eugene (5) Klamath Falls (5) Medford (5) All Oregon
Questions about Illinois Valley Golf Club
Is Illinois Valley Golf Club in the Yardage app?
Yes. Illinois Valley Golf Club is one of 14,987 US courses mapped in Yardage, with the center of all 9 greens marked. Open the app at the course, tap Start Round, and the distance to the middle of the green appears on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island for the whole round.
How many holes does Illinois Valley Golf Club have?
Illinois Valley Golf Club has 9 holes, a nine-hole course; play it twice for a full eighteen. Yardage moves to the next hole on its own as you walk, so the number on your Lock Screen is always for the green in front of you.
Where is Illinois Valley Golf Club?
Illinois Valley Golf Club is at Redwood Hwy And Laurel Rd, Cave Junction, OR 97523, in Cave Junction, Oregon. Cave Junction has 1 golf courses mapped in Yardage and Oregon has 192.
Does Yardage show front and back yardages at Illinois Valley Golf Club?
No. Yardage shows one number: the GPS distance in yards from where you stand to the center of the green. It does not show front or back edges, hazards, scoring or club suggestions. For most amateurs the center is the right target anyway; the guide on aiming for the center of the green explains why.
Do I need cell service at Illinois Valley Golf Club?
No. Once Illinois Valley Golf Club is loaded, Yardage works with no signal. GPS does not need a data connection, and the course map is already on your phone. Your location never leaves the phone, and there is no account to create.