Kingston, TN · 18 holes · Mapped in Yardage
Southwest Point Golf Course
Southwest Point Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course in Kingston, Tennessee. Every green's center is mapped in Yardage, so from the tee or the fairway you see one live number: GPS yards to the middle of the green, on your iPhone Lock Screen, with no signal needed once the course is loaded.
- Address
- 1099 Decatur Hwy, Kingston, TN 37763
- Holes
- 18
- City
- Kingston (2 courses mapped)
- State
- Tennessee (261 courses mapped, #22 in the US)
- What's mapped
- The center of all 18 greens. Distances are GPS, from where you stand to the middle of the green.
- Green looks wrong?
- Report it from the round screen in the app. We check it before the map changes.
Playing Southwest Point Golf Course with Yardage
Southwest Point Golf Course sits at 1099 Decatur Hwy in Kingston. It is one of 2 golf courses mapped in Kingston (1 eighteen-hole, 1 nine-hole), and one of 261 across Tennessee, which ranks #22 in the country for mapped courses with about 3.57 per 100,000 residents.
On all eighteen holes at Southwest Point Golf Course, Yardage gives you the one number most amateurs should play to: the distance to the center of the green. Not the flag, not the front edge. Why the center beats the pin for almost everyone, how a phone knows where the green is, and how to know your own distances so the number turns into a club.
Find the course
One tap uses your location once to list courses nearby, or search for Southwest Point Golf Course by name.
Pick your starting hole
Start on 1 or 10. Tap Next as you go, or let it move on its own.
Glance and hit
The number updates as you walk. It's on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island, so you never unlock anything.
More golf courses in Kingston
More golf cities in Tennessee:
Memphis (16) Nashville (13) Franklin (9) Knoxville (9) Chattanooga (8) Clarksville (5) All Tennessee
Questions about Southwest Point Golf Course
Is Southwest Point Golf Course in the Yardage app?
Yes. Southwest Point Golf Course is one of 14,987 US courses mapped in Yardage, with the center of all 18 greens marked. Open the app at the course, tap Start Round, and the distance to the middle of the green appears on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island for the whole round.
How many holes does Southwest Point Golf Course have?
Southwest Point Golf Course has 18 holes. Yardage moves to the next hole on its own as you walk, so the number on your Lock Screen is always for the green in front of you.
Where is Southwest Point Golf Course?
Southwest Point Golf Course is at 1099 Decatur Hwy, Kingston, TN 37763, in Kingston, Tennessee. Kingston has 2 golf courses mapped in Yardage and Tennessee has 261.
Does Yardage show front and back yardages at Southwest Point Golf Course?
No. Yardage shows one number: the GPS distance in yards from where you stand to the center of the green. It does not show front or back edges, hazards, scoring or club suggestions. For most amateurs the center is the right target anyway; the guide on aiming for the center of the green explains why.
Do I need cell service at Southwest Point Golf Course?
No. Once Southwest Point Golf Course is loaded, Yardage works with no signal. GPS does not need a data connection, and the course map is already on your phone. Your location never leaves the phone, and there is no account to create.