Capon Springs, WV · 18 holes · Mapped in Yardage
Capon Springs Golf Course
Capon Springs Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course in Capon Springs, West Virginia. Every green's center is mapped in Yardage, so from the tee or the fairway you see one live number: GPS yards to the middle of the green, on your iPhone Lock Screen, with no signal needed once the course is loaded.
- Address
- PO Box 0, Capon Springs, WV 26823
- Holes
- 18
- City
- Capon Springs
- State
- West Virginia (100 courses mapped, #38 in the US)
- What's mapped
- The center of all 18 greens. Distances are GPS, from where you stand to the middle of the green.
- Green looks wrong?
- Report it from the round screen in the app. We check it before the map changes.
Playing Capon Springs Golf Course with Yardage
Capon Springs Golf Course sits at PO Box 0 in Capon Springs. It is the only course mapped in Capon Springs, one of 100 across West Virginia, which ranks #38 in the country for mapped courses with about 5.66 per 100,000 residents.
On all eighteen holes at Capon Springs Golf Course, Yardage gives you the one number most amateurs should play to: the distance to the center of the green. Not the flag, not the front edge. Why the center beats the pin for almost everyone, how a phone knows where the green is, and how to know your own distances so the number turns into a club.
Find the course
One tap uses your location once to list courses nearby, or search for Capon Springs Golf Course by name.
Pick your starting hole
Start on 1 or 10. Tap Next as you go, or let it move on its own.
Glance and hit
The number updates as you walk. It's on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island, so you never unlock anything.
More golf cities in West Virginia:
Morgantown (5) Wheeling (4) White Sulphur Springs (4) Charleston (3) Barboursville (2) Bridgeport (2) All West Virginia
Questions about Capon Springs Golf Course
Is Capon Springs Golf Course in the Yardage app?
Yes. Capon Springs Golf Course is one of 14,987 US courses mapped in Yardage, with the center of all 18 greens marked. Open the app at the course, tap Start Round, and the distance to the middle of the green appears on your Lock Screen and in the Dynamic Island for the whole round.
How many holes does Capon Springs Golf Course have?
Capon Springs Golf Course has 18 holes. Yardage moves to the next hole on its own as you walk, so the number on your Lock Screen is always for the green in front of you.
Where is Capon Springs Golf Course?
Capon Springs Golf Course is at PO Box 0, Capon Springs, WV 26823, in Capon Springs, West Virginia. Capon Springs has 1 golf courses mapped in Yardage and West Virginia has 100.
Does Yardage show front and back yardages at Capon Springs Golf Course?
No. Yardage shows one number: the GPS distance in yards from where you stand to the center of the green. It does not show front or back edges, hazards, scoring or club suggestions. For most amateurs the center is the right target anyway; the guide on aiming for the center of the green explains why.
Do I need cell service at Capon Springs Golf Course?
No. Once Capon Springs Golf Course is loaded, Yardage works with no signal. GPS does not need a data connection, and the course map is already on your phone. Your location never leaves the phone, and there is no account to create.